Workers’ Compensation Retaliation – Templemire v. W&M Welding, Inc.
[…] In early 2006, during the course of employment, a metal beam fell on Templemire’s foot, crushing it. He promptly reported this to his employer and successfully filed a workers’ compensation claim.
Later in the year, Templemire was assigned to light duty, and, while resting his foot, which had become infected, failed to complete a task assigned to him. When asked why this occurred, Templemire claimed he was planning on completing the task after his break; regardless, his employer terminated him on the spot.
Directly thereafter, Templemire filed a lawsuit against W&M under Section 287.780 of the Missouri Revised Statutes. This section provides that “no employer or agent shall discharge or in any way discriminate against any employee for exercising any of his rights under” workers’ compensation law. Here, Templemire claimed that his termination was directly related to his choice to file for workers’ compensation benefits.
Ruling of the Circuit Court